23rd Panaad sa Negros Festival
April 15 to 22, 2016
Theme: “Showcasing our Island’s Sweet Surprises”

Panaad sa Negros 2016 Festival Schedule

Pre-Panaad Activities:
Search for Lin-ay sang Negros:

April 9
Press Presentation and Skills Competition (Robinsons Place Bacolod)

April 10
Festival Costume Parade (Robinsons Place Bacolod)

April 10-12
Annual Derby/PanaadBulang (Panaad Covered Court)


April 15 (Friday) Day 1

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Ching’s Group (Panaad Football Field)

8:00 AM
Panaad Thanksgiving Mass in Hiligaynon (2F Panaad Stadium)
Adlaw sang mga Manugbaboy / Lechon Baboy Parade (PVO Activity Area)
Groundbreaking of Shared Service Facility (SSF) – Bamboo Advocacy (Panaad Park)

9:00 AM
Ribbon Cutting Ceremonies for:
PanaadTourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ LGU Pavilions*
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Livestock and Dairy Fair (PVO Activity Area)*
Eco-Garden Show (Southarea across Candoni Pavilion)*
Solid Waste Management Advocacy (PEMO Nursery Area)*
UAP Exhibit and Trade Show (2F, North Wing, Panaad Stadium)*
Trade Fair and Exhibit (GF, Northwing, Panaad Stadium)*
Bamboo Advocacy (GF, Northwing, Panaad Stadium)*
Negros Island Photo Exhibit and Festival Costume Display (GF, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)*
*Daily Activities

2:00 PM
Motorcade (Provincial Capitol to Panaad Park)

4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony  (Panaad Stadium)
NOHS Playground Demonstration (Panaad Football Field)
Festival Dances Competition (Panaad Stadium)
Fireworks Display

8:00 PM
GMA Kapuso Show (Panaad Stadium)
RMN’s Panaad Hip Hop Challenge 2016 (Panaad Park Stage)


April 16 (Saturday) Day 2

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)

7:00 AM
Boxing General Check-up and Weigh-in (to 12noon, 2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

8:00 AM
Adlaw sang mga Manugbaboy kag mga Manugsagod sang Kasapatan /
Animal Production Seminar (PVO Activity Area)
1st Trabaho Patrol sa Panaad (to 5pm, 2L, Stage Area, Panaad Stadium)
Farmers/Fishers Day Celebration and Farmers Forum (Panaad Covered Court)

9:00 AM
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Organik Techno Hub/Film Showing @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

11:00 AM
“Organik” Cooking Contest (Organic Village)

4:00 PM
Opening of Lin-ay sang Negros Photo Exhibit (Robinson’s Place Bacolod)

4:00 PM
Pasidungog sa mga Mangunguma, Mangingisda kag Manugsagod sang Kasapatan with ABS-CBN (Panaad Stadium)

5:00 PM
Panaad Aqua Zumba with Ching’s Group (Panaad Warm-up Pool)

6:00 PM
ABS-CBN’s Kapamilya Fiesta Karavan (Panaad Stadium)

8:00 PM
Sine Negrense (Panaad Park Stage)


April 17 (Sunday) Day 3

4:30 AM
La Carlota to Panaad Team Relay

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)

7:00 AM
Adlaw sang mga Manugsagod Manok kag “Pet Lovers”/ Pet Parade (PVO Activity Area)

8:00 AM
Taekwondo weigh-in and height-in
Chess Competition (VIP Room)
1st Trabaho Patrol sa Panaad (to 5pm, 2L, Stage Area, Panaad Stadium)

9:00 AM
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Organik Techno Hub/Film Showing @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

1:00 PM
Poultry and Gamefowl Seminar (PVO Activity Area)

2:00 PM
Boxing Competition (2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

3:00 PM
Latin DanceSport (NOMPAC Gym)
Technical Rehearsal, Lin-ay sang Negros Pageant (Panaad Stadium)

6:00 PM
Corporate Awards Night (Provincial Capitol Social Hall)

8:00 PM
Globe Night (Panaad Park Stage)


April 18 (Monday) Day 4

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)

7:30 AM
Athletics Competition (Panaad Track and Field)
Chess (Panaad Stadium VIP Room)
Taekwondo Competition (up to 5:00PM 2F Center Stage, Panaad Stadium)
Adlaw sang mga Manugsagod Karnero, Kanding, Baka, Karabaw kg “Meat Handlers” /
Meat Processing Seminar (PVO Activity Area)

9:00 AM
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Organik Techno Hub/Film Showing @ Organic Village
Bamboo Shoot Cooking Demo (PEDIC)

9:30 AM
RIC & 4H Day @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

1:00 PM
Seminar / Demo on Meat Hygiene (PVO Activity Area)

2:00 PM
Boxing Competition (2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

6:00 PM
Yamaha School of Music Students Concert (Panaad Park Stage)

7:00 PM
Lin-ay sang Negros Pageant (Panaad Stadium)


April 19 (Tuesday) Day 5

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)

7:30 AM
Athletics Competition (Panaad Football Field)

8:00 AM
Taekwondo Competition (up to 5:00PM 2F Center Stage, Panaad Stadium)
Chess (Panaad Stadium VIP Room)
Adlaw sang mga Manugsagod Manok, Beterinaryo, Teknisyan kag Paravets /
Meat Processing Seminar (PVO Activity Area)

9:00 AM
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Organik Techno Hub/Film Showing @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

2:00 PM
Boxing Competition (2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

3:00 PM
Kultura Negrosanon: Paindis-indis sa Binalaybay, Rondalla kag Koro sang mga Empleyado (Panaad Stadium)

6:00 PM
ABS-CBN “M.O.R. Night” (Panaad Park Stage)

7:00 PM
Music Appreciation with Negrense Tenor Ervin Lumauag (Panaad Stadium)


April 20 (Wednesday) Day 6

5:00 AM
Road Races: 3K, 5K, Group Walk (Panaad Stadium)

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
6th Panaad Long Board Push Race (Provincial Capitol Lagoon Park to Panaad Stadium)

7:30 AM
Athletics Competition (Panaad Football Field)

8:00 AM
Karatedo Competiton (to 5pm, 2F, Center Stage, Panaad Stadium)
Adlaw sang mga Beterinaryo, Teknisyan kag Paravets / Disease Management and Sample Collection Seminar (PVO Activity Area)

9:00 AM
Investment Forum on “Bamboo Potentials and Opportunities (Provincial Capitol Social Hall)
Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
Organik Techno Hub / Film Showing @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

2:00 PM
Boxing Competition (2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

6:00 PM
Philippine Folk Dance Competition (Panaad Stadium)

8:00 PM
Sinadya sa Panaad: Love Radio and Easy Rock Night (Panaad Park Stage)


April 21 (Thursday) Day 7

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)

7:30 AM
Special Event for Negros IPs (Panaad Track and Field)

8:00 AM
Karatedo Competition (to 5pm, 2F, Center Stage, Panaad Stadium)
TESDA Livelihood Skills Competition (Panaad Covered Court)

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
Bamboo Shoot Cooking Contest Demo by PEDIC (to 12nn, Organic Village)

1:00 PM
Drum and Lyre Competition, Elementary (Panaad Football Field)

2:00 PM
Boxing Competition (2F, South Wing, Panaad Stadium)

6:00 PM
PETRON Product Knowledge Seminar (Panaad Park Stage)

7:00 PM
NPC-KBP Media Night (Balay Kalamay Grounds)

8:00 PM
Buglas Taliambong, “Isa ka Isla, Isa ka Gabi sang Pagpasundayag” (Panaad Stadium)


April 22 (Friday) Day 8

5:00 AM
Murcia to Panaad Run

6:00 AM
Hataw sa Panaad w/ Ching’s Group (Panaad Football Field)

8:00 AM
Arnis Competition (to 5pm, 2F, Center Stage, Panaad Stadium)
Provincial Capitol Employees Day (to 2pm, Panaad Covered Court)

9:00 AM
Organik Techno Hub/Film Showing @ Organic Village

10:00 AM
Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair and Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)

11:00 AM
Panaad Funmatch Dog Show by NegOcc Kennel Club, Inc. (to 2pm, SM City Covered Parking Lot)

4:00 PM
Closing Ceremony w/ Awarding and Presentation of Winners (Panaad Stadium)

8:00 PM
Panaad Drumbeating Competition/Fireworks Display (Panaad Stadium)
303rd Philippine Army Band Concert (Panaad Park Stage)

SHARE!
  1. Why do I bother calilng up people when I can just read this!

    Guest
  2. […] Panaad sa Negros 2016 Schedule of Activities […]

    Guest

Leave a Reply